Privacy Policy

At Archer Dental, we understand that your privacy is important. This Privacy Policy will govern the collection, storage or use of your information in connection with the use of the services and products offered through our website, https://www.archerdental.ca/ (our “Site”).

Our Site may use DentalAttendant™, an advanced technology including a chatbot that handles patient conversations digitally. DentalAttendant™ acts in many ways like another member of the dental admin staff, and works by allowing you to schedule appointments and provide dental service. DentalAttendant™ can also provide answers to a range of topics about dentistry and your dental needs. DentalAttendant™ is governed by a separate Privacy Policy, which you will be presented with when you interact with DentalAttendant™.

1. SCOPE

1.1 The Scope of This Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes the principles we will use to protect the privacy of Personal Information and Personal Health Information in our possession or control, in accordance with the law. When we refer to “us”, “we”, or “our” we mean Archer Dental. This Privacy Policy applies to you when you engage or interact with our Site as a patient, a potential patient, or when you otherwise engage or interact with us, other than through DentalAttendantTM.

1.2 Changes to this Privacy Policy

In order to ensure that this Privacy Policy is kept up to date, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time, but we will give you notice if we do so.

2. TERMS USED IN THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Personal Information

Personal Information means any information about an identifiable individual in oral or recorded form, such as its name, telephone number, address, email address and date of birth. For example, information like your name and phone number are Personal Information.

Any data that has been collected in which all personal identifiers have been removed, such that the information could not reasonably be used to identify the individual, is not considered Personal Information.

Personal Health Information

Personal Health Information means any Personal Information relating to the physical or mental health of an individual, including information that consists of the medical history of the individual’s family, and is consistent with the definition as set out in relevant privacy and health privacy legislation. For example, information related to your dental health or dental needs is Personal Health Information.

3. COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

3.1 Accountability

Archer Dental has established policies and procedures to comply with this Privacy Policy, and has designated a Chief Privacy Officer (CPO) as the contact person who is accountable for our compliance. The CPO’s information is contained at the end of this document.

3.2 Obtaining Consent

We will obtain consent before or when we collect, use or disclose Personal Information about an individual, except where otherwise required by law. You can provide consent to the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information about yourself expressly, implicitly or through a substitute decision-maker, all as more fully described in the next section.

3.3 Information Collected

We collect Personal Information and/or Personal Health Information listed below for the following purposes:

(a) Patient Registration and Communication: If you would like to register as a new patient or identify yourself as an existing patient, we may require you to provide some Personal Information, including your name, email address, address, date of birth and phone number. You may provide additional information we need to build your profile if you’re a new patient, or access your profile if you’re an existing patient. A dental admin may get in touch with you (i) to respond to any enquiry, comment or request for information, (ii) to schedule, modify or cancel appointments; (iii) to send any information requested, (iv) to investigate any privacy breach; (v) to track problematic situations; (vi) to help provide you with the services you request, or (vi) to otherwise communicate with you.

(b) Dental Information: Dental, medical and health history and other information that you provide to us or information in relation to us providing you services.

(c) Social Media: We may share information about ourselves and our services on social media. Similarly, any person who sends or accepts our “friend request” on social media (including Facebook, Twitter, Instagram, etc.) or otherwise “follows” us on social media makes available to us any Personal Information that such person shares. Accordingly, we may see or consult information which is made available on social media, such as the name, age, city and place of work, as well as any other information available on such page. You can always choose the audience that can see what you share by adjusting your social media settings.

(d) Site Improvement: to better understand how our users access and use our Site, both on an aggregated and individualized basis, in order to improve our Site and respond to user desires and preferences, and for other research and analytical purposes.

(e) News and Offers: we use your information to send you news and newsletters or special offers, subject to your consent and in accordance with applicable laws.

(f) Internet Information: As you use our Site, we may collect Personal Information such as: (i) standard information from your Web browser (such as browser type and browser language), (ii) your Internet Protocol address, (iii) the actions you take on our Site or other services, such as the web pages viewed and the links clicked, and (iv) any other information described below the whole through the use of commonly-used information-gathering tools. Please note that while persistent cookies – such as preference cookies storing information such as your preferred language and size of lettering – can be blocked, temporary cookies – such as process cookies, sessions state cookies and security cookies making our Site work properly when moving from a page to another, maintaining your session open and preventing fraudulent use of login credentials – are essential to ensure the integrity and security of your online session and as such cannot be blocked.

3.4 Limits for collecting Personal Information

We collect Personal Health Information and other Personal Information about you only by fair and lawful means, either from you directly or, should you subscribe to our services, from the health information custodians that you have visited and in accordance with your consent form(s). We will keep Personal Information only as long as necessary for the identified purposes.

4. SHARING OF PERSONAL INFORMATION AND OTHER DATA COLLECTED

4.1 Personal Information

(a) We will use Personal Information and/or Personal Health Information only for the reasons it was collected, unless you give consent to use or disclose it for another reason or the law authorizes such other use or disclosure.

(b) We may share your Personal Information and/or Personal Health Information with affiliates and service providers involved in delivering our services, providing technical or customer support, and conducting customer research or surveys. These service providers are obligated to protect your Personal Information, and they are only given the information necessary to perform their designated functions on a “need-to-know” basis. We do not authorize any service providers to use or disclose your Personal Information for their own marketing or other purposes. If required, we may also share your Personal Information with our financial, insurance, legal, accounting or other advisers that provide such professional services to us provided that such third parties be bound to preserve the confidentiality of any Personal Information and to use it only to provide such services and for no other purposes.

(c) We may share your Personal Information and/or Personal Health Information to communicate with other treating health-care providers, including specialists and general dentists who are the referring dentists and/or peripheral dentists; to allow us to maintain communication and contact with you to distribute health-care information and to book and confirm appointments; to allow us to efficiently follow-up for treatment, care and billing; tor teaching and demonstrating purposes on an anonymous basis, to complete and submit dental claims for third party adjudication and payment; to comply with legal and regulatory requirements, including the delivery of patients’ charts and records to the Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario in a timely fashion, when required, according to the provisions of the Regulated Health Professions Act; to comply with agreements/undertakings entered into voluntarily by the member with the Royal College of Dental Surgeons of Ontario, including the delivery and/or review of patient’s charts and records to the College in a timely fashion for regulatory and monitoring purposes; to deliver your charts and records to the dentist’s insurance carrier to enable the insurance company to assess liability and quantify damages, if any; and to otherwise assist this office to comply with all regulatory requirements and to comply generally with the law.

(d) Despite the foregoing, your Personal Information and/or Personal Health Information may be transferred to a potential purchaser or other corporation in connection with a business transaction or corporate reorganization, such as if Archer Dental is to be sold, merged, amalgamated or if substantially all of the assets of Archer Dental are to be sold or disposed of, the whole to the extent however that such communication is necessary for the purposes of deciding whether to proceed with the sale or other transaction.

(e) Finally, we reserve the right to use or disclose Personal Information if we reasonably believe that such use or disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, to comply with a judicial proceeding, a court order, or a legal process or for any other purpose set forth in the law allowing or requiring the disclosure of Personal Information.

4.2 Aggregated and de-identified information

We may use and share aggregated and de-identified Personal Information and Personal Health Information for training, research and other purposes. Aggregated and de-identified information is designed to not be traceable to you in any way.

5. STORAGE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Your Personal Information and Personal Health Information may be processed and/or stored outside of Canada. In such a case, we will take all measures reasonably required to ensure that your Personal Information is afforded the same level of protection as described in this Privacy Policy and applicable law. Despite that, and even if we undertake measures to protect your Personal Information, when it is stored and/or processed in other jurisdictions, its disclosure may be allowed or required under other or additional circumstances pursuant to any foreign law in force in these jurisdictions and accordingly governmental authorities and other persons may be entitled to access Personal Information in situations other than the ones contemplated herein. By providing us with your information, you are allowing your Personal Information to be transferred outside of Canada.

6. SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

6.1 Safeguarding Personal Information

(a) The safety and privacy of your information is our top priority. Your information will be protected by security safeguards appropriate to the nature and format of the information being stored. We strive to protect your information from theft, loss, and unauthorized access, copying, modification, use, disclosure and disposal. We conduct audits and complete investigations to monitor and manage our privacy compliance. We ensure that all of our officers, employees and agents protect your privacy and only use your information for the purposes you have consented to.

(b) We operate with several safeguards to ensure the privacy of your information, including administrative, physical and technical safeguards:

(i) This Privacy Policy governs the way in which all employees manage patient information. Concern for your privacy is our top priority and is an important part of our culture. In addition, all employees that interact with you must sign a confidentiality agreement as a condition of employment.

(ii) We take reasonable and appropriate technical and operational measures to protect the Personal Information and Personal Health Information we collect and hold from loss, misuse and unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction.

(c) While we strive to put in place all measures required to protect and ensure the confidentiality of your Personal Information, no method of transmission of Personal Information, including the ones on the Internet, is completely secure. Hence, we cannot guarantee the absolute security of such Personal Information.

7. GENERAL PROVISIONS

7.1 Making Information about Policies and Procedures Available

We will make readily available to individuals specific information about our policies and practices related to the management of Personal Information. Individuals will have access to information about these procedures through this Privacy Policy or by contacting our CPO. The information will be available in a format that is easy to understand.

7.2 Capacity

We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from anyone under the age of majority. If you notice we collect and process Personal Information of anyone under the age of majority incorrectly, please contact us at: info @ archerdental . ca We encourage parents and legal guardians to monitor their children’s Internet usage and to help enforce this Privacy Policy by instructing their children never to provide Personal Information through our Site.

7.3 Feedback.

As part of using our services, you may submit questionnaires, ideas, concepts, enhancement requests, issue reports and/or support information (collectively, “Feedback”) to us. We may request this information from you through our Site as well as by e-mail, web questionnaires and other mechanisms. If you agree that we may contact you by e-mail, you agree that we may contact you from time to time about our services, and you hereby consent to receive such communications. You agree that we will be free to use any Feedback you provide for any purpose. You agree that we shall own all Feedback, changes to our Site developed or identified as a result of using our Site, and all associated intellectual property rights (collectively the “Results”), and you hereby assign to us all of your rights, title and interest thereto. You agree to cooperate fully with us, with respect to signing further documents and doing such other acts as are reasonably requested by us to confirm that we own the Results, and to enable us to register or protect any associated intellectual property rights and/or any information concerning our Site (including its nature, features, functionality, and screen shots), and any other information disclosed by us to you in connection with our Site.

7.4 Your Rights

You can contact us directly any time at the address listed in the section below to update your information or make another type of request regarding the information you know or believe we hold about you. Among other things, you have the right to receive copies of the personal information we maintain about you, amend or delete your personal information, and, subject to applicable law, withdraw your consent to our of your personal information. We may charge you a reasonable fee as allowed by law if you request any of your personal information.

For more information about our privacy protection practices, or to raise a concern you may have about our practices, please contact:

Dr. Natalie Archer
Chief Privacy Officer, Natalie Archer Dentistry Professional Corp.
564 College Street
Toronto, Ontario
M6G 1B1
Email: info @ archerdental . ca
Phone: (416) 964-0010

You also have the right to complain to the Privacy Commissioner of Canada if you think we have violated your rights. The Commissioner can be reached as follows:
Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada 30 Victoria Street Gatineau, Quebec, K1A 1H3 Toll-free: 1-800-282-1376 Phone: (819) 994-5444 Fax: (819) 994-5424 TTY: (819) 994-6591

Website: www.priv.gc.ca

You can also contact the privacy commissioner in your province or territory. Contact information for the privacy commissioner in each province and territory is available at the following website: https://www.priv.gc.ca/en/about-the-opc/what-we-do/provincial-and-territorial-collaboration/provincial-and-territorial-privacy-laws-and-oversight/  .